Accident Summary Nr: 100039.015 - Employee requires amputation below the knee when struck by m

Accident Summary Nr: 100039.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272025.01510/23/2017562998Impact Waste, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was working on the top of a 30 foot tank, cutting a metal pipe with an electrical saw. While cutting the pipe, a section fell and landed on his left foot, resulting in the amputation of his left leg below the knee. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Metal Pipe, Portable Power Tool, Struck By, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272025.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction