Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 1000389 - Employee'S Foot Lacerated By Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 1000389 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527453307/28/198891990City Of Durham

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned job undercutting limbs from a downed pine tree with a Stihl 024 chain saw. He was standing on the ground with his left side toward the tree. During the cut, tension on the limb closed down on the blade, causing the saw to kick back onto Employee #1's foot, lacerating it severely.

Keywords: kick back, chain saw, laceration, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15274533 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers