Accident Summary Nr: 100038.015 - Employee dies after falling while pushing cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272019.015 | 10/23/2017 | 445210 | Raiano Meats, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was working for a meat market. The employee was moving a cart with four pivoting wheels from a walk-in cooler to a meat processing area. The cart held a bin of meat. The floor in the area was dry during the incident. The employee fell while pushing the cart. Witnesses described the fall as more of a slump; the employee fell with the cart as it rolled. After falling, the employee stated that he was fine and refused medical treatment. The employee was found the following day in a coma. Reports stated the injury was a brain bleed due to trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272019.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters |