Accident Summary Nr: 1000371 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15310832 | 08/16/1989 | 2421 | 0 | Toney Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading, dry kiln. A Hyster heavy-duty rubber forklift was being used to insert dollies of lumber into the kiln. The forklift operator backed the lumber units and slowly inserted them into the kiln. The forklift operator had a back up guide and watcher to insure that the dollies did not run off the rails during the operation. Employee #1 was positioned adjacent to the door of the kiln during the insertion of units. Employee #1 left his position to recover a board which had fallen on one of the units. Employee #1 did not notify the forklift operator of his movement during the recovery attempt. Employee #1 apparently stumbled and was thrust forward between the rear of the forklift and the wheels. The rear wheel of the forklift ran over his body resulting in immediate death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15310832 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |