Accident Summary Nr: 100036.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in chain and spro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271993.015 | 10/20/2017 | 541870 | American Marketing Services And Consultants, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:11 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was running an envelope stuffing machine. During operation, the employee noticed that some of the envelopes that were being processed were not closing correctly. She reached into the machine with her right hand to replace the tape that was being used to hold down a flap, while it was still running. Part of the machine caught the employee's and pulled it into a section of chain and sprocket that were not guarded. Two of the employee's fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271993.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |