Accident Summary Nr: 1000355 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEART ATTACK WHILE DRIVING TRACTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18483305 | 05/23/1989 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Greensboro |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer for the City of Greensboro Parks and Recreation Department was driving a 1987 John Deere tractor Model Number 2355, pulling a mowing deck from one City Park to another. Employee #1 was traveling north on Warren Street and slumped over the steering wheel of the tractor. The tractor crashed into the rear of an unattended parked car, which hit two additional vehicles. Employee #1 died of a heart attack as a result of ischemic heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18483305 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |