Accident Summary Nr: 100035.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in metal squaring shear

Accident Summary Nr: 100035.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271262.01510/23/2017332312Ann Arbor Fabrication Inc

Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was shearing metal in a squaring shear. He put his hand inside the shear and inadvertently stepped on the foot peddle, causing an amputation of his left index, middle, and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Foot Control, Shearing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271262.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters