Accident Summary Nr: 1000348 - Employee fractures finger in a mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18502112 | 07/11/1990 | 3469 | 0 | The Carolina Stamping Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working two and a half weeks as an operator of a mechanical power press. On the day of the accident, she was assigned to operate a Niagara full-revolution power press. The plant set-up man instructed her in the job and set the pull out devices of the press. Employee #1 said that she was comfortable and that her hands were clear of the machine. After running approximately 75 pieces, her left hand caught in the press, breaking her middle finger. There was no mechanical problem with the press, but the pull out devices were not properly adjusted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18502112 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |