Accident Summary Nr: 1000330 - Employee killed when struck by a falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18548149 | 01/21/1991 | 2411 | 0 | James W. Niten And Glenn A. Bowman (Loggers) |
Abstract: A company was cutting timber on a 62 acre site for saw logs for local sawmills. They had been on-site for two days. The site was flat and clear of underbrush. Employee #1, a saw man, notched and felled a red oak that was 30 in. in diameter at its base and 86 ft tall. The tree fell to a 45 degree angle and struck a dead tree that had not been brought down. An approximately 54 ft 4 in. section of the dead tree snapped off and fell. The falling section of the dead tree broke off a limb on the red oak, which fell and struck the employee across the back and shoulders. He died of excessive hemorrhaging due to internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18548149 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |