Accident Summary Nr: 100033.015 - Employee reaches inside a press brake and fractures hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271997.015 | 10/18/2017 | 423510 | Mj Lathern Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with bending a plate of metal at a 90 degree angle in a press brake. The employee had placed his right hand on the stock inside the press and the coworker activated it. The employee suffered a fractured hand when the press came down and struck his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271997.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, extractive occupations |