Accident Summary Nr: 100033.015 - Employee reaches inside a press brake and fractures hand

Accident Summary Nr: 100033.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271997.01510/18/2017423510Mj Lathern Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with bending a plate of metal at a 90 degree angle in a press brake. The employee had placed his right hand on the stock inside the press and the coworker activated it. The employee suffered a fractured hand when the press came down and struck his hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Fracture, Hand, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271997.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, extractive occupations