Accident Summary Nr: 100032.015 - Two electrical employees are burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 100032.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271982.01510/20/2017238210Co-Ben Electric Co., Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 18, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical services company, were upgrading electrical equipment at an existing commercial building. Employee #1 was attaching a new cable to a 480 Volt Three-Phase line. Employee #2 was using his cellphone's flashlight feature to provide additional light. An arc flash occurred, and both employees sustained electrical burns. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital. One was hospitalized with second and third degree burns to his face, arms, and hands. The other was treated for first degree burns and released.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Electrician, Face, Hand, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271982.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause:
2 1271982.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: