Accident Summary Nr: 100031.015 - Employee operating table saw has finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 100031.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271942.01510/19/2017236118Arrow Cleaning & Restoration, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an emergency services and restoration company, was engaged in carpentry work at a residential building. He was operating a table saw and making a plunge cut to hardwood flooring. Employee #1's finger made contact with the unguarded saw blade and was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the finger amputation and discharged without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Carpenter, Finger, Machine Guarding, Repair, Residential Construction, Table Saw, Unguarded, Wood Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271942.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: