Accident Summary Nr: 1000306 - Employee dies when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18574798 | 03/16/1990 | 2411 | 0 | D. D. Logging Of Wilkes, Inc. |
Abstract: A company was cutting timber on a 10 to 15 acre tract. Work started on the site on March 1, 1990. Employee #1 was employed as a skidder operator. A large white pine tree had a broken section that was lodged at the top. The tree measured 24 in. in diameter at the base and 33 ft 11 in. high, not including the broken section at the top. The tree was 75 yards north off the road and in the woods. Another employee had tried without success to pull the lodged section to the ground. Employee #1 came down the hill, picked up a chain saw, and started to cut the tree. As the tree started to fall, he ran uphill and into the path of the falling tree. The section of the tree that struck Employee #1 measured 18 in. in diameter. He died of internal chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18574798 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |