Accident Summary Nr: 100030.015 - Employee lifts guards on chop saw to cut larger size wood an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270995.015 | 10/11/2017 | 493110 | Nepw Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was putting a core onto the table in order to use the chop saw to cut it down in size. The employee lifted the saw guard in order to put the core onto the table and his right arm came into contact with the saw while it was turning. The employee suffered a laceration to his upper right arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270995.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Winding and twisting machine operators |