Accident Summary Nr: 1000298 - Carpenter killed in fall from house roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18574665 | 02/23/1990 | 1521 | 0 | I. L. Long Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, and a coworker were framing dormers on the 5:12 pitch roof of a residential building. Employee #1 called out a measurement for a piece of siding dormer to the cut man on the ground. He then walked toward the edge of the roof, started to slide, and tried to grab an overhead temporary service wire to break his fall. Employee #1 fell 13 ft 10 in. to soft ground. When he landed, he apparently hit his head on a brick wall of the garage. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local hospital and he died the next day of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18574665 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |