Accident Summary Nr: 100029.015 - Employee's face is burned from an arc blast when working on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271870.015 | 10/16/2017 | 325193 | Valero Renewable Fuels Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:08 a.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was tightening lugs on a 480 volt power distribution panel with at torque wrench. The employee thought power was shut off to the power distribution panel. The employee was tightening the lugs on the bottom site of the panel and the torque wrench touched an energized circuit causing an arc blast. The employee sustained burns to the face from the arc blast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271870.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |