Accident Summary Nr: 1000280 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18484725 | 01/26/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Rakestraw Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, had been taken to an airline hangar and told to paint the inside door tracks of the hangar doors. He was working alone on a section of a 40 ft metal extension ladder that had been taken apart. The 20 ft section had no safety feet and the ladder was not tied off or secured to prevent its falling. The hangar floor was extremely slick. Employee #1 had been on site approximately four hours when the ladder kicked out from under him, causing him to fall 20 ft to the concrete floor. He suffered multiple fractures, cuts, and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18484725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |