Accident Summary Nr: 100028.015 - Employee amputates thumbs while operating a sheet metal fold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271971.015 | 10/18/2017 | 332311 | Steel & Metal Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on October 11, 2017, an employee was operating a Bradbury folding machine folding a small piece of sheet metal. The employee looked over her right shoulder while holding the sheet metal in the machine with both hands while her foot was on the foot pedal. The employee stepped on the foot pedal which closed the folding machine on both hands. The employee's tip of both thumbs were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271971.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |