Accident Summary Nr: 1000272 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18484741 | 02/09/1990 | 2411 | 0 | James B. Hensley |
Abstract: Employee #1, a partner in a tree trimming business, and two other partners were clearing fallen trees and brush at a private residence in the aftermath of Hurricane Hugo. A 40 ft tall pine tree was leaning against the house. One of the partners climbed the tree and attached a come-along to release tension on the tree. The tree was then cut with a chain saw. As it started to fall, Employee #1 started to run, but was hit by the tree. He died of a crushed skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18484741 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |