Accident Summary Nr: 1000272 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 1000272 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/17/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1848474102/09/199024110James B. Hensley

Abstract: Employee #1, a partner in a tree trimming business, and two other partners were clearing fallen trees and brush at a private residence in the aftermath of Hurricane Hugo. A 40 ft tall pine tree was leaning against the house. One of the partners climbed the tree and attached a come-along to release tension on the tree. The tree was then cut with a chain saw. As it started to fall, Employee #1 started to run, but was hit by the tree. He died of a crushed skull.

Keywords: CRUSHED, SKULL, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18484741 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations