Accident Summary Nr: 100027.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263242.015 | 09/11/2017 | 311821 | Mondelez Global Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 9, 2017, and employee was arranging boxes of merchandise in the storage room at a grocery store. A stack of merchandise boxes tipped and fell, striking the employee on the head. The employed died from cranial hemorrhage due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263242.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |