Accident Summary Nr: 1000264 - Employee struck in the head and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18484717 | 01/12/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Sipe Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the first day at a site where a company had contracted to remove storm damaged trees from a half acre lot in the aftermath of Hurricane Hugo. Employee #1 cut a 40 ft tall, 2 in. diameter (at the top) yellow pine tree which had set down on its stump and was not immediately pulled to the ground. A short time later, as the owner of the company hooked a tree to the bulldozer for removal, he realized that Employee #1 was missing. He then found that the yellow pine tree had fallen and struck Employee #1 in the head. He died as a result of open head trauma. Although there were some saw logs, most of the removal involved pulpwood, which was later delivered to area pulp mills.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18484717 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |