Accident Summary Nr: 100026.015 - Employee is caught in a chairlift drive belt and sustains am

Accident Summary Nr: 100026.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 10/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271886.01510/20/2017721110Sunday River Skiway Corporation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was inspecting unusual operation of a drive and pulley system on a chairlift. The employee was caught by a drive belt. The employee sustained amputation to the tip of the left ring finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught By, Finger, Maintenance, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1271886.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury