Accident Summary Nr: 1000256 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18484188 | 09/28/1989 | 0783 | 0 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLEARING TREES AND BRUSH FROM A DEENERGIZED OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LINE WAS DOWN AND DAMAGED AS A RESULT OF A RECENT STORM. AS THE WEIGHT OF THE TREES AND BRUSH WAS REMOVED FROM THE DOWNED LINE, IT APPARENTLY RAISED UP AND WAS ENERGIZED BY CONTACT WITH ANOTHER LINE AT A REMOTE UTILITY POLE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE DOWNED LINE WHEN IT BECAME ENERGIZED, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18484188 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |