Accident Summary Nr: 1000231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18483685 | 07/26/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Edwards Crane, Inc. |
Abstract: AN IRONWORKER WAS INSTALLING STRUCTURAL STEEL IN AN OFFICE ADDITION. HE WAS STANDING ON A BRICK WALL, GUIDING STEEL MEMBERS INTO PLACE. THE STEEL WAS BEING RAISED INTO POSITION BY A MOBILE TRUCK CRANE, WHICH WAS SET UP BENEATH A 24-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. FOUR STEEL MEMBERS HAD BEEN PLACED WHEN THE FOREMAN RECEIVED A RADIO CALL. HE INSTRUCTED THE CRANE OPERATOR AND THE IRON WORKER TO STOP. HOWEVER, AS HE WALKED TO THE CAB OF THE CRANE, A BAR JOIST WAS LIFTED AND CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE IRONWORKER, WHO WAS GUIDING THE BAR JOIST INTO PLACE, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO FALL 14 FEET, 3 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE. HE RECEIVED HEAD INJURIES, WHICH CAUSED HIS DEATH. A SECOND WORKER RECEIVED A BURN ON HIS ARM. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHAT HE WAS DOING OR HOW HE RECEIVED THIS INJURY.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18483685 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 18483685 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |