Accident Summary Nr: 1000223 - CARDIAC ARRYTHMIA AS A RESULT OF ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFACTION

Accident Summary Nr: 1000223 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1848354506/30/198917510W. R. Marshall Contractor

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a framing sub-contractor on a single family residential home. The company had been on site one week and was 50 percent complete with the framing. Employee #1 was standing on a wall in the master bathroom nailing extra blocking in place. The wall was 8 ft 2 in. high. Employee #1 seemed to pass out and fell to the rafters and then slid down the ladder, making no effort to catch himself. Employee #1 died of cardiac arrhythmia caused by an acute myocardial infarction due to severe coronary artery disease.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18483545 Fatality Other Carpenters