Accident Summary Nr: 100022.015 - Employee catches hand on conveyor shaft and amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238132.015 | 06/07/2017 | 444130 | W. W. Grainger, Inc. Dba Grainger, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was working on a Dematic Model # 1265 conveyor system, serial # 328226, tracking down a noise coming out of a shaft. The employee touched the rotating shaft with his gloved hand and it pulled his hand into the belt. The employee pulled his hand back but not before degloving his hand and amputating the tip of his right thumb. The employee was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital where he was hospitalized and surgery was performed on his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238132.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |