Accident Summary Nr: 100021195 - Employee killed when pinned between scissor lift and door

Accident Summary Nr: 100021195 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30407622712/14/200017410Young Bros.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 8, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift when he bent or ducked down in order to drive through or below a door opening where there was low overhead clearance. Employee #1 stopped the lift approximately two feet beyond the door opening; then reportedly stood up and put the scissors lift into reverse. The lift traveled backwards, pinning Employee #1 between the top rail of the lift's guardrail system and the door opening itself. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #1 died from blunt injuries involving his stomach and chest on December 9, 2000.

Keywords: CHEST, GUARDRAIL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DOOR, STOMACH, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304076227 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other