Accident Summary Nr: 100021.015 - Employee falls from roof and hits head on concrete wall

Accident Summary Nr: 100021.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271929.01510/18/2017238350Andy Waters Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a prefabricated chimney on the roof of a two-story residential building. He lost his footing and fell from the roof, a fall height of 12 feet. After landing on the ground, he stumbled back and fell against a concrete wall, striking his head against the wall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries related to the fall.

Keywords: Chimney, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Roof, Struck Against, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271929.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: