Accident Summary Nr: 100020.015 - Employee amputates fingers while adjusting a CNC/lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 100020.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271918.01510/18/2017332710Southeastern Extrusion & Tool, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was operating a CNC/lathe and adjusting material and tightening the chuck with a wrench. The employee reached over to turn on the jog mode but the CNC/lathe speed was still set at 150 rpm. The wrench, which was on the chuck, hit the employee's hand. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the thumb, the second, and third finger of the left hand.

Keywords: Computer Operated, Lathe, Process Safety, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271918.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators