Accident Summary Nr: 100020.015 - Employee amputates fingers while adjusting a CNC/lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1271918.015 | 10/18/2017 | 332710 | Southeastern Extrusion & Tool, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was operating a CNC/lathe and adjusting material and tightening the chuck with a wrench. The employee reached over to turn on the jog mode but the CNC/lathe speed was still set at 150 rpm. The wrench, which was on the chuck, hit the employee's hand. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the thumb, the second, and third finger of the left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1271918.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |