Accident Summary Nr: 100019.015 - Employee sustains multiple finger injuries when caught by bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271913.015 | 09/27/2017 | 311613 | Quality Food Processors |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 10, 2017, Employee #1 was helping a coworker change the plastic on a vacuum packaging machine. The employee was standing at the back of the machine with the chain running, and attempting to pull the machine. The machine unexpectedly cycled, and the employee's fingers were caught by blade on the exit end of the vacuum packaging machine. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to and amputation of the fingertip of his left middle finger, fracture and laceration to his left ring finger, and fracture and avulsion of his pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271913.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |