Accident Summary Nr: 1000181 - Employee suffers acid splash on face and eye

Accident Summary Nr: 1000181 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1850356501/29/199051690Worth Chemical Corp.

Abstract: On January 27, 1990, Employee #1, plant manager of the Worth Chemical Plant, was unloading a tank car of muriatic acid. He attempted to stop a leak on a gasket at the top of the car. The car was pressurized at the time. He was turning a bolt with a wrench to tighten the gasket when a large piece of the gasket came loose, spraying him with acid. He had to run approximately 150 ft to a locker room to wash off the acid. The local safety shower had been valved off the night before to prevent freezing. He suffered acid burns to his face and eye, which required outpatient treatment at a local hospital.

Keywords: EYE, MAINTENANCE, GASKET, RAILROAD TANK CAR, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHEMICAL BURN, OFF LOADING, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18503565 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Management related occupations, n.e.c.