Accident Summary Nr: 100018.015 - Engineer walking on train tracks trips, injuring head and le
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271905.015 | 10/18/2017 | 237310 | California Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, an engineer, employed by a state transportation department, was walking on train tracks when he tripped and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for head and leg injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271905.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |