Accident Summary Nr: 1000157 - 24 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 1000157 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303624102/02/198842250Lowe'S Companies, Inc.

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 1, 1988, EMPLOYEES #1-24 OF LOWES COMPANIES INC. WERE WORKING AS ORDER SELECTORS IN THE SMALL PARTS DEPARTMENT. THEY DEVELOPED HEADACHES, NAUSEA, AND VOMITING OVER THE COURSE OF THE FIRST SIX HOURS OF THEIR SHIFT. CARBON MONOXIDE WAS THE CAUSE. THEY WERE EVACUATED AND TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. THEY RECEIVED OXYGEN AND REMAINED UNDER OBSERVATION UNTIL THEIR CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS WERE LOWERED. EMPLOYEES #8, #18, & #24 WERE ADMITTED, THE REST WERE RELEASED. THE SOURCE OF THE CARBON MONOXIDE WAS A POORLY MAINTAINED PROPANE POWERED FORK LIFT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS NEWLY INSTALLED INSULATION THAT CUT DOWN ON NATURAL VENTILATION IN THE AREA.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 3036241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 3036241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
15 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
16 3036241 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
17 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
18 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
19 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
20 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
21 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
22 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
23 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
24 3036241 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported