Accident Summary Nr: 100015.015 - Employee is pulled into auger when hose becomes tangled in m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271489.015 | 10/20/2017 | 312113 | Ice Now, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was using a water hose to melt frozen ice at the base of an ice maker. The employee was pulled into the auger when the hose became entangled in the auger. The employee suffered multiple lacerations and fractures. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271489.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |