Accident Summary Nr: 100014.015 - Employee falls from parapet and incurs fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271816.015 | 10/18/2017 | 238160 | Robert Binns Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. He was installing a new roof when he walked off the parapet and fell, a fall height of 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1271816.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |