Accident Summary Nr: 100012.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in tailgate of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250107.015 | 07/27/2017 | 921190 | County Of Riverside Flood Control And Water Conservation District |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 29, 2017, Employee #1, a dump truck operator, was spreading dirt at a basin. The employee attempted to loosen a rock that was stuck in a component of the dump truck tailgate manually, instead of raising the truck bed. As soon as the rock became dislodged, the tailgate slammed into the closed position, catching and amputating the employees right middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for his injury and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250107.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |