Accident: 100012.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated When Caught In Tailgate Of
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1250107.015 | 07/27/2017 | County Of Riverside Flood Control And Water Conservation District |
At 10:45 a.m. on June 29, 2017, Employee #1, a dump truck operator, was spreadin g dirt at a basin. The employee attempted to loosen a rock that was stuck in a c omponent of the dump truck tailgate manually, instead of raising the truck bed. As soon as the rock became dislodged, the tailgate slammed into the closed posit ion, catching and amputating the employees right middle and ring fingers. Emplo yee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for his injury and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250107.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |