Accident Summary Nr: 100011.015 - Employee is shocked while working on power line and suffers

Accident Summary Nr: 100011.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271759.01506/07/20174911221121317717199 - Portland General Electric Company

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee was replacing insulating bells on a grounded and de-energized electrical transmission line from an aerial basket. The employee was shocked when the grounding lanyard was dislodged from the tower from a nearby transmission line and struck the line that the employee was working on. The employee was heli-transported to Emanuel Hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for second degree burns on both hands and arms.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electrical Work, Hand, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   150

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271759.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: