Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 1000108 - Employee Killed When Car Falls From Jack

Accident: 1000108 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/18/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
296150602/25/19874121Red Bird Cab, Inc.

Employee #1 crawled under a car that was being held up by a hydraulic jack positioned under its bumper. When he removed the bumper bolts, the car fell off the jack, striking him on the head and killing him.

Keywords: head, hydraulic lift, automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, automobile, struck by, falling object, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2961506 Fatality Concussion Garage and service station related occupations