Accident Summary Nr: 1000090 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHILE WORKING ON STEPLADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2961332 | 12/16/1986 | 1541 | 0 | First Carolina Industries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A 10 FOOT WOODEN STEPLADDER, TYPE 1-A, 300 # DUTY RATING, INDUSTRIAL-USE TYPE. HE WAS CUTTING AND INSTALLING A TAP IN THE SIDE OF A SECTION OF DUCT. A MOMENT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS SEEN SITTING ON (STRADDLING) THE TOP OF THE LADDER. HE MUST HAVE LEANED FORWARD AND CAUSED THE LADDER TO TIP OVER AND FALL, TAKING HIM WITH IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2961332 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers |