Accident Summary Nr: 100009.015 - Employee falls from top plate and fractures his leg

Accident Summary Nr: 100009.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271726.01510/19/2017238130Twe Enterprises

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was walking on a second floor top plate to retrieve his fall protection lanyard, which was anchored onto a roofing truss. Employee #1 fell and landed on a wood plank roofing truss below his position on the top plate, a fall height of 7 feet 11.5 inches. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg femur. .

Keywords: Carpenter, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lanyard, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271726.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: