Accident Summary Nr: 100008.015 - Employee is caught by conveyor belt rollers and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271617.015 | 10/20/2017 | 424720 | Oxbow Energy Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 or 7:20 a.m. on October 20, 2017, Employee #1 was working for a firm that recycled, transported and sold various refinery and natural gas byproducts, such as petroleum coke and sulfur. Once refined, the byproducts were used as energy sources by other firms. The employee had arrived at the jobsite and started working at approximately 4:30 a.m. Employee #1 had been working for over two decades at this establishment. He began to perform his normal duties, including, but not limited to housekeeping in the lower two levels (basement and pit) and operating the conveyor equipment located all within the South Truck Barn. A tractor and bottom dump trailer combination arrived at the South Truck Barn with petroleum coke from the local refinery. Employee# 1 was present to ensure it stayed on the conveyor belt and not pilled too high as it traveled. The procedure was that the petroleum coke fell through an industrial grate into the basement and then moved through a series of conveyors via a rubber belt. As one of the conveyors traveled upward (similar to an escalator) through a floor opening from the basement, it passed underneath a strong industrial magnet. The magnet collected any metal objects found in the petroleum coke. The west side of this floor opening was protected by a structural wall. The south side was protected by the conveyor traveling upward. The east side was protected by a guardrail. The north side contained 2 metallic chains, which were not at the appropriate height. Based on the information that was available during the course of the investigation, Employee# 1 was caught between the conveyor belt rollers and a canopy frame approximately 2.1 meters (7 feet) above the working surface. He sustained the combined effects of chest compression and asphyxia. He was killed. His body was taken to the County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner. The injury was reported in a timely manner to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health's Long Beach District Office by the firm's safety and environmental manager on that same day. The Division of Occupational Safety and Health inspector received the assignment on October 20, 2017 and arrived shortly after to conduct an investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271617.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |