Accident Summary Nr: 100007.015 - Worker crushed and killed when trench shield falls while bei

Accident Summary Nr: 100007.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271208.01510/18/2017921190Town Of Mountain View

Abstract: At 5:00 pm. on October 17, 2017, Employee #1 was working for a municipal government. He and two coworkers were setting a 1.8-meter by 1.8-meter (6-foot by 6-foot) aluminum trench shield. They were using a Case 580 Super M Series II loader/backhoe, to which was attached a four-leg lifting bridle. One coworker was the loader/backhoe operator, and another coworker was spotting for the loader/backhoe operator. Employee #1 was observing the operation. As the loader/backhoe lifted and moved the trench shield over a spoil pile, the bucket of the backhoe came into contact with an overhead telephone cable. The two coworkers watched to ensure that the bucket did not snag the cable as the shield was moved. At this time, the back right edge of the shield contacted a spoil pile. At the moment of contact, Employee #1 moved next to the loader/backhoe's right stabilizer. The rigging was lifted out of the open hook, and the trench shield fell toward the loader/backhoe. It struck Employee #1 and pinned him to the ground. The left side of his rib cage was crushed. He sustained fractured ribs, a fractured sternum, and a perforated aorta. He was killed.

Keywords: Artery, Backhoe, Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Fracture, Heart, Loader/Backhoe, Rib, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 0 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271208.015 36 M Fatality Water and sewage treatment plant operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: