Accident Summary Nr: 1000066 - Employee's eyes and face exposed to caustic soda solution

Accident Summary Nr: 1000066 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1848180409/28/198891990City Of Reidsville

Abstract: A fifty percent caustic soda liquid was being transferred between a truck and a tank. One hundred and seventy gallons of the 4,000 gallon delivery had been transferred when the delivery hose ruptured. Caustic soda liquid spewed out through the rupture, striking Employee #1 in the face and eyes.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, EYE, WORK RULES, HOSE, RUPTURE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18481804 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Machinery maintenance occupations