Accident Summary Nr: 1000058 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED WHEN FREIGHT CAR DOOR FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18483073 | 05/04/1989 | 3251 | 0 | Pine Hall Brick & Pipe Co |
Abstract: An employee was killed when he attempted to use a cable attached to a forklift to pull open a heavy railroad freight car door. The door pulled out of the "U" shaped channel guide at top of the opening and the door fell, striking and killing the employee
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18483073 | Fatality | Concussion | Production helpers |