Accident Summary Nr: 100003.015 - Employee is struck by rig floor when support cable fails

Accident Summary Nr: 100003.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271697.01510/19/2017213112Radco Management, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was working to unpin the floor of a rig for removal. A cat-line was attached to a cable raising up the rig floor, which snapped and released the rig floor. The floor was struck in the back and became pinned for approximately 10 seconds. Employee #1 sustained a spinal fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Fracture, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Spine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1271697.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, extractive occupations