Accident Summary Nr: 1000025 - TRUCK SUPPORTED BY CHAIN HOOKED TO WRECKER FELL ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3001773 | 05/05/1987 | 5093 | 0 | Gibson'S Used Cars |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER A TRUCK REMOVING A TRANSMISSION. THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK WAS SUPPORTED BY A CHAIN ATTACHED TO THE BOOM OF A WRECKER TRUCK. THE CHAIN SUDDENLY SNAPPED, ALLOWING THE TRUCK TO FALL AND CRUSH EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3001773 | Fatality | Concussion | Garage and service station related occupations |