Accident Summary Nr: 1000025 - TRUCK SUPPORTED BY CHAIN HOOKED TO WRECKER FELL ON EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 1000025 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
300177305/05/198750930Gibson'S Used Cars

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER A TRUCK REMOVING A TRANSMISSION. THE FRONT OF THE TRUCK WAS SUPPORTED BY A CHAIN ATTACHED TO THE BOOM OF A WRECKER TRUCK. THE CHAIN SUDDENLY SNAPPED, ALLOWING THE TRUCK TO FALL AND CRUSH EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3001773 Fatality Concussion Garage and service station related occupations