Accident Summary Nr: 100000.015 - Employee falls from an aerial lift and sustains multiple fra

Accident Summary Nr: 100000.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271673.01510/20/2017441320Discount Tire Direct

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was placing tires on racking system using an aerial lift. The employee fell more than 20 feed and landed on the concrete floor. The employee sustained fractures to his shoulder, elbow, and knee. The employee also sustained a lip laceration and the loss of three teeth. Fall protection was not being used.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Knee, Laceration, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shoulder, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1271673.015 22 M Hospitalized injury