October 22, 2024
[…] You indicate that thermal modalities may help to relieve stiff muscles and joints by improving circulation and increasing blood flow.  You also state that the application of paraffin wax does not require formal training or specialized degrees, and that paraffin wax may be purchased over the counter and is often applied in spas and salons.  

Section 1904.7(a) of OSHA's recordkeeping regulation requires employers to record work-related injuries and illnesses that result in medical treatment beyond first aid.  Section 1904.7(b)(5)(I) states that medical treatment means "the management and care of a patient to combat disease or disorder."  Under Part 1904, medical treatment does not include "first aid" as defined in section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii).  Section 1904.7(b)(5)(iii) goes on to state that the list of treatments in section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii) is a comprehensive list of first aid treatments.