October 1, 2019
[…] In particular, you note that additional guidance would be appreciated because OSHA's Cranes and Derricks in Construction standard sets out qualification requirements for crane operators, including operator certification for operators of large cranes, but those requirements only apply to operators engaged in construction activities and not to operators engaged in general industry activities.

OSHA defines "construction work" as "work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b) and § 1926.32. Section 1910.12(a) further provides that OSHA's construction industry standards apply "to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work."

OSHA has long distinguished "maintenance work," covered under OSHA's 29 CFR 1910 general industry standards, from "construction work." In a November 2003 letter to Raymond Knobbs, OSHA provided guidance on this distinction.