OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

July 13, 2006

Mr. William J. Long
Army Fleet Support, LLC
P.O. Box 620309
Fort Rucker, AL 36362-0309

Dear Mr. Long:

Thank you for your May 17, 2006 letter to the Occupational Safety and health Administration's (OSHA) Correspondence Control Unit. Your letter has been referred to OSHA's Directorate of Enforcement Program's (DEP) Office of General Industry Enforcement (GIE) regarding an interpretation of OSHA's Powered Industrial Truck standard 20 CFR 1910.178. Your question has been restated below for clarity.

Question: Does OSHA's Powered Industrial Truck standard 29 CFR 1910.178, apply to standard pick-up trucks such as a Ford Ranger, Chevrolet S-10, or Dodge 1500?

Reply: No, the powered industrial truck standard does not apply to over-the-road vehicles.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you fine this information helpful. OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards, and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain the requirement, and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. In addition, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at
http://www.osha.gov. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the Office of General Industry Enforcement at (202) 693-1850.

Sincerely,



Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Enforcement Programs